What is Allantoin? Allantoin can be found in several plants, like Comfrey, Horse Chestnut and Sugar Beet. The most popular source of Allantoin is from the Comfrey plant, originally from Europe. It is water-based meaning it can be easily added to haircare products and then applied to hair and scalp! Allantoin benefits As a natural ingredient, Allantoin is very gentle so can be used on all skin types, perfect for those with sensitive skin. It is thought to moisturise and soothe skin as it removes dead skin cells, leaving nourished smooth skin underneath. Allantoin for hair One of the main benefits of Allantoin for hair is that it’s keratolytic action can treat or prevent a dry and itchy scalp by conditioning and nourishing the scalp. It’s anti-irritant properties also reduce redness and leave the scalp feeling soothed and refreshed. Allantoin also helps improve the softness and elasticity of hair, whilst improving shine. All-round Allantoin is a hair saviour!